Bachelor of Arts in Journalism Fall 2008 First-Time, Full-Time Freshmen Data

Continuation, Graduation and Retention by Gender

Fall 2008 Cohort by Gender

Fall 2008 Cohort
GenderCohort size
Female80
Male23
Total103

Continuation Rate by Gender

Continuation rates represent the proportion of a student cohort still enrolled at the same university as undergraduates for a specific year after matriculation.

Continuation Rate by Gender
Gender1 Year2 Year3 Year4 Year
Female73%50%53%26%
Male78%57%52%35%
Total74%51%52%28%

Graduation Rate by Gender

Graduation rates are cumulative. One and two year graduation is zero for this cohort.

Graduation Rate by Gender
Gender3 Year4 Year
Female1%24%
Male-22%
Total1%23%

Retention Rate by Gender

Retention rates are calculated based on the number of entering students who both re-enrolled for the subsequent semester and those who previously graduated.

Retention Rate by Gender
Gender1 Year4 Year
Female73%50%
Male78%57%
Total74%51%

Continuation, Graduation and Retention by Ethnicity

In Fall 2010 SF State started reporting ethnicity using the new federal categories. Non-Resident Alien students are non-U.S. Citizens of any ethnicity.

Fall 2008 Cohort by Ethnicity

EthnicityCohort size
Native American-
African American9
Chicano, Mexican American17
Other Latino8
Asian7
Filipino6
Pacific Islander3
White, Non-Latino45
Other responses3
No response3
Decline to state2
Total103

Continuation Rate by Ethnicity

Continuation rates represent the proportion of a student cohort still enrolled at the same university as undergraduates for a specific year after matriculation.

Continuation Rate by Ethnicity
Ethnicity1 Year2 Year3 Year4 Year
Native American----
African American56%44%56%33%
Chicano, Mexican American76%41%47%41%
Other Latino63%63%63%38%
Asian100%71%43%-
Filipino50%33%33%17%
Pacific Islander33%33%--
White, Non-Latino80%51%56%29%
Other responses67%67%67%-
No response67%67%67%33%
Decline to state100%100%100%50%
Total74%51%52%28%

Graduation Rate by Ethnicity

Graduation rates are cumulative. One and two year graduation is zero for this cohort.

Graduation Rate by Ethnicity
Ethnicity3 Year4 Year
Native American--
African American-11%
Chicano, Mexican American-6%
Other Latino-25%
Asian-43%
Filipino--
Pacific Islander33%33%
White, Non-Latino-31%
Other responses-33%
No response--
Decline to state-50%
Total1%23%