Awards and Honors

Awards wond for 2014

NYC14 Photo Shootout

College Media Association

  • Winner
    Jessica Christian

Awards wond for 2013

California College Media Association Contest

California College Media Association

  • 1st Place: Best Feature Photo
    Greg Moreno
  • 1st Place: Magazine website
    [X]press Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Best Overall Design, Newspaper
    The Golden Gate [X]press
  • 2nd Place: Best Sports Photo
    Philip Houston
  • 3rd Place: Best Feature Photo
    Mike Hendrickson
  • 3rd Place: Best News Photo
    Erica Marquez
  • 3rd Place: Best Photo Story
    Virginia Tieman

CNPA Better Newspapers Contest

California Newspaper Publishers Association

  • Blue Ribbon Finalist (Top 2): Best Photo
    Benjamin Kamps, Golden Gate Xpress, "Glass blowing course at SF State meets"
  • Blue Ribbon Finalist (Top 2): Best Sports Story
    Curtis Uemura, Golden Gate Xpress, "Women's soccer unravels in tough conference game"
  • Blue Ribbon Finalist: Best Editorial Comment
    Staff, Golden Gate Xpress, "SF State's investment in fossil fuels betrays its good causes"
  • Blue Ribbon Finalist: Best Photo
    John Ornelas, Golden Gate Xpress, "SF State, friends, and family remember Justin Valdez at candlelight vigil"
  • Blue Ribbon Finalist: Best Writing
    Matt Saincome, Golden Gate Xpress, "SF State officials, husband, wife face criminal charges"
  • Blue Ribbon Finalist: General Excellence
    Staff, Golden Gate Xpress, "Issues 10-2-13 & 10-9-13"

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • Winner: In-Depth Reporting (Small)
    Angela Hart (alumna), San Francisco Public Press, UC Berkeley, “Planners Claim Reduction in Car Pollution, But Details Show Overall Increase”

Awards wond for 2012

Excellence in Student Media Awards

California College Media Association

  • 1st place: Best Photo Series
    Occupy San Francisco Protest by Andrew Sweet and Jeff Sandstoe

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Editorial Writing
    Kale Williams, Cassie Becker and Kelly Goff

Campus Excellence in Journalism

California Newspaper Publishers Association

  • 2nd Place: General Excellence
    San Francisco State University

Hearst Journalism Awards Competitions

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 6th Place: Photojournalism
    San Francisco State University

Hearst Journalism Awards National Championships

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • Finalist
    Elijah Nouvelage

Awards wond for 2009

California College Media Association Awards

California College Media Association

  • 1st Place: Best Breaking News
    Nathan Codd
  • 1st Place: Best Sports Story
    Alex Terrazas
  • 1st Place: Weekly Newspaper General Excellence
    Golden Gate [X]press
  • 2nd Place: Best News Series
    Brittany Lyles
  • 3rd Place: Best Breaking News
    The Golden Gate [X]press Staff
  • 3rd Place: Best Feature Story
    Brittany Lyles
  • 3rd Place: Best Personal Opinion Column
    Ryan Fisher
  • 3rd Place: Weekly Newspaper Overall Design
    Golden Gate [X]press

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Feature Photography
    Jana Asenbrennerova
  • 1st Place: Online Opinion and Commentary
    Spencer Morris

Hearst Journalism Awards Competitions

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 1st Place: Features
    Trey Bundy
  • 2nd Place: Photo III – Picture Story/Series
    Brian L. Frank
  • 4th Place: Photojournalism
    San Francisco State University
  • 9th Place: Overall Scores
    San Francisco State University

Hearst Journalism Awards National Championships

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 2nd Place: Photojournalism and Best Single Photo
    Brian L. Frank
  • Finalist and Article of the Year
    Trey Bundy

Awards wond for 2008

Excellence in Student Media Awards

California College Media Association

  • 1st Place: Best Cartoon
    Aaron Teixeira
  • 1st Place: Best News Page Design
    Tom Guffey
  • 1st Place: Best News Photo
    Eric Lawson
  • 1st Place: Best Online Interactivity
    Golden Gate Xpress
  • 1st Place: Best Online Multimedia
    Golden Gate Xpress
  • 1st Place: Best Sports Photo
    Miyoshi Enkoji-Busch
  • 2nd Place: Best Breaking News
    Marie Pauline Guiuan
  • 2nd Place: Best Breaking News Online
    Golden Gate Xpress
  • 2nd Place: Best Headline Portfolio
    Eric Gneckow
  • 2nd Place: Best News Photo
    John G. Hernandez
  • 2nd Place: General Excellence
    Golden Gate Xpress
  • 3rd Place: Best Infographic
    Rolando Rubio III
  • 3rd Place: Best Overrall Design
    Golden Gate Xpress
  • 3rd Place: Best Sports Photo
    Kimihiro Hoshimo
  • 3rd Place: Magazine General Excellence
    Golden Gate Xpress
  • 3rd Place: Online General Excellence
    Golden Gate Xpress

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Feature Writing
    Trey Bundy, “Higher Education”
  • 2nd Place: Magazine Non-Fiction Article
    Trey Bundy, “United Playaz”
  • 3rd Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
    Golden Gate Xpress

Pacemaker Award

Associated Collegiate Press

  • 2008 National Online
    [X]press Online

Convention Best of Show

Associated Collegiate Press

  • Best of Show: Newspaper website
    Golden Gate [X]Press

Awards wond for 2007

Student Photographer of the Year

White House News Photographers Association

  • Michael Mullady
  • Honorable Mention
    Justin Maxon

College Photographer of the Year

National Press Photographers Association

  • 1st Place
    Michael Mullady
  • 2nd Place
    Justin Maxon
  • Top 20
    Brian Frank, Nathan Weyland

PHOTO EXCELLENCE

Associated Collegiate Press

  • 1st Place
    Michael Mullady, Golden Gate [X]press

Gold Circle Awards

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

  • 1st Place Certificate: Photo Story for Newspapers
    Amy Siemers, Tsauyoshi Veda, and Christy Ercolino, Golden Gate [X]Press
  • 2nd Place Certificate: Feature Page Design for Newspapers
    Curtis Steudeman, Golden Gate [X]Press
  • 2nd Place Certificate: Newspaper Page 1 Design News Front
    Brianne Rogers, Golden Gate [X]Press

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best Affiliated Web Site
    Golden Gate [X]press Online Staff
  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper
    Golden Gate [X]press Staff
  • 2nd Place: Feature Photography
    Paul Quitoriano, "Feeling the Burn"
  • 2nd Place: General News Photography
    Justin Maxon, "The price of democracy"
  • 3rd Place: Best Student Magazine
    [X]press Magazine Staff
  • 3rd Place: Editorial Writing
    Heather Mack & Ian Thomas, Editorials
  • 3rd Place: Feature Photography
    Stephen Lam, "Where's the Game At?"
  • 3rd Place: General News Photography
    Justin Hernandez, "A different stand of Sept. 11"
  • 3rd Place: Online Feature Reporting
    Sonia Tydingco & Evan Mew, "WWII Vets Find Harmony"
  • 3rd Place: Sports Photography
    Scott Fong, "Red Hot"

California College Media Association Awards

California College Media Association

  • 1st Place: Best News Photo
    Stephen Lam
  • 1st Place: Best Sports Story
    David Agrell
  • 2nd Place: Best News Photo
    Steven Simonetti
  • 2nd Place: Best News-Page Design
    Curtis Steudeman
  • 2nd Place: Feature Photo
    Darlene Bouchard
  • 2nd Place: General Magazine Excellence
    [X]press Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Sports Action Photo
    Scott Fong
  • 3rd Place: Best News Photo
    Eric Lawson
  • 3rd Place: Feature Photo
    Eric Lawson

News Photography and News Video Competition

San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association

  • 1st Place: News Photography - Features
    Justin Mott, Freelance, "Mass-Feedings"
  • 1st Place: News Photography - Sports Feature
    Justin Mott, Freelance, "Barefoot Goal"
  • 1st Place: News Photography - Student Photographer of he Year
    Justin Maxon (Greg Robinson Memorial Award)
  • 2nd Place: News Photography - Student Photographer of he Year
    Michael Mullady (Luci S. Williams Houston Memorial Award)
  • 3rd Place: Ken McLaughlin News Photographer of the Year
    Justin Mott, Freelance
  • 3rd Place: News Photography - Feature Picture Story
    Justin Mott, Freelance, "Vietnam Severely Disabled Orphans"
  • 3rd Place: News Photography - Portrait/Personality
    Justin Mott, Freelance, "Disabled Ba Vi Resident"
  • 3rd Place: News Photography - Student Photographer of he Year
    Alex Welsh
  • Award of Excellence: News Photography - Features
    Justin Mott, Freelance, "Vietnam Severey Disabled Orphans"
  • Award of Excellence: News Photography - Portrait/Personality
    Justin Mott, Freelance, "Ba Vi Orphanage"

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program, Photojournalism Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 1st Place: Photojournalism Competition I
    Justin Maxon
  • 1st Place: Photojournalism Competition III
    Jessica Pons
  • 2nd Place: Photojournalism Competition II
    Michael Mullady
  • Certificate of Special Merit: Photojournalism Competition I
    Stephen Lam

Photojournalism Awards

Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar

  • 1st Place: Student Portfolio
    Justin Maxon

Pacemaker Award

Associated Collegiate Press

  • 2007 National Online
    [X]press Online

BEST OF SHOW

Associated Collegiate Press

  • 2nd Place: Four-Year College Non-Daily Newspapers
    Golden Gate [X]press, Issue #9

Hearst National Photojournalism Championship

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 3rd Place
    Justin Maxon
  • Best Picture Story
    Jessica Pons
  • Best Single Photograph
    Justin Maxon
  • runner-up
    Jessica Pons

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program, Writing Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 8th Place: Editorial Writing
    Alex Felsinger
  • Certificate of Special Merit: In-Depth Writing
    Alex Felsinger

Photographer of the Year

University of Missouri

  • Award of Excellence: Documentary
    Justin Mott
  • Award of Excellence: Feature
    Justin Maxon
  • Award of Excellence: Portfolio
    Justin Maxon
  • Award of Excellence: Portfolio
    Justin Mott
  • Award of Excellence: Portrait
    Justin Maxon
  • Bronze: Domestic Picture Story
    Michael Mullady
  • Bronze: Portfolio
    Brian Frank
  • Gold: Feature
    Justin Mott
  • Gold: Spot News
    Brian Frank
  • Silver: International Picture Story
    Justin Maxon
  • Silver: Spot News
    Michael Mullady

Awards wond for 2006

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program, Writing Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 10th Place: Personality/Profile Writing
    Christine Ferrer, $500 Scholarship (with matching grant to school)
  • 14th Place: In-Depth Writing
    Edward Tan

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program, Photojournalism Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 10th Place: Photojournalism Competition I
    Kevin Hagen, $500 Scholarship (with matching grant to school)
  • 18th Place: Photojournalism Competition III
    Karla Amaya
  • 5th Place: Photojournalism Competition II
    Brian Frank, $600 Scholarship (with matcing grant to school)
  • 9th Place: Photojournalism Competition I
    Vivian Johnson, $500 Scholarship (with matching grant to school)
  • Semi-Finalist: Championship
    Brian Frank, $1000 Scholarship

Pacemaker Award

Associated Collegiate Press

  • 2006 National Online
    [X]press Online

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 2nd Place: General News Photography
    Julia Robinson, San Francisco State University, "Singing Praises"
  • 2nd Place: Online Feature Reporting
    Erick Ayapana, San Francisco State University, "Second serve at life"
  • 2nd Place: Sports Writing
    Adrienne Hill, San Francisco State University, "Lockett Legacy"
  • 3rd Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
    San Francisco State University, The Golden Gate [X]press
  • 3rd Place: Online Feature Reporting
    Phil de la Cruz, San Francisco State University, "Threads of time"
  • 3rd Place: Online In-Depth Reporting
    Mike Wille, San Francisco State University, "Foie Gras: Rendering the issues"
  • 3rd Place: Sports Photography
    Colleen Cummins, San Francisco State University, "Sweet Science"

Campus Excellence in Journalism

California Newspaper Publishers Association

  • Best College Newspaper
    The Golden Gate [X]press

ACP Newspaper Pacemaker

Associated Collegiate Press

  • Winner, Newspaper
    The Golden Gate [X]press

Awards wond for 2005

Hearst Journalism Awards Program

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 11th Place: Photojournalism Competition II
    Jason Fritz
  • 15th Place: Photojournalism Competition II
    Julia Robinson
  • 8th Place: Photo Picture Story/Series Competition III
    Omar Vega, $500 (with matching grant to school)
  • 8th Place: Photojournalism Competition II
    Omar Vega, $500 (with matching grant to school)
  • 9th Place: Editorial Writing
    Daniel Jimenez, $500

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: General News Photography
    Brian Frank and Kristina Sangsahachart, "Rescue & Relief"
  • National Finalist: General News Photography
    Brian Frank and Kristina Sangsahachart, "Rescue & Relief"
  • National Finalist: Sports Writing
    Christine Yee

Pacemaker Award

Associated Collegiate Press

  • 2005 National Online
    Golden Gate [X]press

ACP Newspaper Pacemaker

Associated Collegiate Press

  • Finalist: Newspaper
    Golden Gate [X]press

Awards wond for 2004

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program, Writing Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 14th Place: Feature Writing
    Elvira Viveros
  • 3rd Place: Sports Writing
    Christine Yee, $1000 (with matching grant to school)

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best all-around magazine published more than once a year
    [X]press Magazine
  • 1st Place: Feature Photography
    Sara Duran, "Swelling Pride"
  • 1st Place: Sports Writing
    Christine Yee, "Girl Fight"
  • 1st Place: Spot News Photo
    Jordin Thomas Althaus, "Student confronts police"
  • 2nd Place: In-Depth Reporting
    Laura Allen, "Clean Up on Aisle 8"
  • 2nd Place: Online Sports Reporting
    Brian Phiripan, Liz Boyarsky, Jason Steinberg & Todd E. Swenson, "End of the Swim Team"
  • 3rd Place: Non-Fiction Magazine Article
    Bryan Edward Farmer, "Nurses of Life"

California College Media Competition

California College Media Association

  • 2nd Place: Best Infographic, Div. B
    Richard McKeethen and Layne Krafantis, Golden Gate [X]Press
  • 2nd Place: Best News Photo, Div. B
    Cera Renault, Golden Gate [X]Press
  • 2nd Place: General Excellence, Div. B
    Golden Gate [X]press
  • 3rd Place: Best Features Photo, Div. B
    Todd Swenson, Golden Gate [X]press
  • 3rd Place: Best News Feature Story, Div. B
    Misha Rosiak
  • 3rd Place: Best Non-Daily Newspaper, 2005 Convention Best of Show
    Golden Gate [X]press
  • 3rd Place: Best Overall Design, Div. B
    Golden Gate [X]press

Awards wond for 2003

"Best of the Web" Design Competition

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication

  • 1st Place
    [X]press Online

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best all-around magazine published more than once a year
    [X]press Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper
    The Golden Gate [X]press
  • 1st Place: Online general news reporting
    [X]press Online, "San Francisco Mayoral Race"
  • 1st Place: Online general news reporting
    [X]press Online, "San Francisco Mayoral Race"
  • 1st Place: Spot News Photography
    Jack Bland, "Spraying the Cameraman"
  • 2nd place: Stand-alone photo or series
    Zachary Kaufman, "Sax Player in the Shadow"
  • 3rd Place: Best General News Photography
    Zachary Kaufman, "Leaning on God"
  • 3rd Place: Spot News Photography
    Jorgen Gulliksen, "Whose Streets"
  • Honorable Mention: Online spot news reporting
    Nathaniel Tishman, "Student Struggles with Tragedy in Southern California Wildfires"

California College Media Competition

California College Media Association

  • 1st Place: Best News Photograph
    Zachary Kaufman
  • 1st Place: Best Online Special Section for War Protest Package
    [X]press Online
  • 1st Place: Best Overall Web Site Design
    [X]press Online
  • 1st Place: Best Use of Multimedia
    [X]press Online
  • 2nd Place: Best News Photograph
    Jack Bland
  • 2nd Place: Best Online News Coverage
    [X]press Online
    2004
  • 3rd Place: General Excellence
    The Golden Gate [X]press
  • 3rd Place: General Web Site Excellence and Best Newspaper Website
    [X]press Online

William R. Hearst Foundation Photojournalism Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 3rd Place: Photo I Hearst Competition
    Mike Schennum, $1000 (with matching grant to school)
  • 6th Place: Photo I Hearst Competition
    Jordin Althaus, $500 (with matching grant to school)
  • National Semi-Finalist
    Mike Schennum, $1000

Awards wond for 2002

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 11th Place-tie: Feature Writing
    Aaron Salter, Certificate of Special Merit
  • 14th Place: Photojournalism competition I
    Yuki Saito, Certificate of Special Merit
  • 15th Place: Picture Story/Series Photojournalism competition III
    Jordin Althaus, Award certificate
  • 16th Place: In-Depth Writing
    Karen Oberdorfer, Certificate of Special Merit
  • 4th Place: Jan 2003 Photojournalism competition II Sports and News
    Willie J. Allen, Jr., $750 scholarship (with matching grant to school)
  • Finalist: Championship
    Willie J. Allen, Jr., $1500 scholarship
  • Semi-Finalist: Championship
    Zachary Kaufman, $1,000 scholarship

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Online General News
    Dien Magno and Yuki Saito, "2002 elections"
  • 1st Place: Online Sports Reporting
    Ryan Sommer, "Spirit of the Disc"
  • 1st Place: Sports Writing
    Jennifer Connelley, "Fighting Iris: Staying Afloat"
  • 1st Place: Spot News Photography
    Jack Bland, "A Great Divide", Golden Gate [X]press newspaper
  • 2nd Place: Best All Around Magazine
    Golden Gate [X]press
  • 2nd Place: Online Feature Reporting
    Cameron McDonald, "Beyond the Walls"

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 3rd Place: Photojournalism competition I
    Zachary Kaufman, $1,000 scholarship (with matching grant to school)

ACP Newspaper Pacemaker

Associated Collegiate Press

  • Golden Gate [X]Press
    Adam Ashton/Jennifer Kowal, editors; Yvonne Daley/ Rachele Kanigel, advisers

Northern California Chapter awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • Outstanding Student Journalist (Non-daily print)
    Adam Ashton, Nada Behziz, & Greg Kozocas

Awards wond for 2001

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program, Photojournalism Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 15th Place: Photo III
    Lindsay Miller
  • 18th Place
    John Shearer
  • 1st Place: Photo I
    Lucian Read
  • 4th Place: Photo II
    Willie Allen
  • 5th Place
    Mike Nagle
  • 9th Place: Photo II
    Lindsay Miller
  • Finalist: Championship
    Willie Allen
  • Semi-Finalist: Championship
    Lucian Read

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Feature Writing
    Natalie Verdone, "Men in Chaps, Women in Bondage", Golden Gate [X]press, 9/28/2000
  • 1st Place: Photo Feature
    Dorothy Kimmel, "Social Work, Social Play", The Golden Gater, 5/18/2000
  • 1st Place: Photo Illustration
    Chris Viola, "Torn Apart", Golden Gate [X]press, 11/9/2000
  • 1st Place: Photo Spot News
    Mike Nagle, Golden Gate [X]press
  • 2nd Place: Best All-Around Daily Newspaper
    Golden Gater and Golden Gate [X]press, 12/7/2000, 10/5/2000, 5/4/2000
  • 2nd Place: Photo Feature
    Willie Allen, "Bush Supporters Go for a Ride", Golden Gater [X]press, 11/9/2000
  • 2nd Place: Photo Illustration
    Kristine Nyborg, "Danger at Home", Golden Gate [X]press, 12/14/2000
  • 2nd Place: Photo Spot News
    Mike Nagle, Golden Gate [X]press
  • 2nd Place: Sports Photography
    Jennifer Dronkers, "Women's Soccer Record Falls", Golden Gate [X]press, 9/21/2000
  • 2nd Place: Spot News Reporting
    Dhyana Levey, "Fatal Fall at Student Center", Golden Gate [X]press ­ Special Edition, 11/20/2000
  • 3rd Place: Best Student Magazine published more than once a year
    Golden Gate [X]press Magazine, 8/28/2000-12/15/2000
  • 3rd Place: General News Reporting
    Martha McPartlin, "Evil Vibes Prompt Killing", Golden Gater, 5/1/2000

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program, Writing Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 5th Place: Feature Writing
    Dane Jessie

Awards wond for 2000

Hearst Journalism Awards Program

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 10th Place: Picture Story Photojournalism
    Gabriel Hacker
  • 18th Place: Spot News Writing
    David Ramstad
  • 3rd Place: News and Sports Photojournalism
    Sean Connelley
  • 5th Place: Picture Story Photojournalism
    Jennah Ward
  • 7th Place: Portrait/Feature Photojournalism
    Erin Lubin

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Online Student Publication
    [X]press Online
  • 1st Place: General News Photography
    Kris Dale, Golden Gater
  • 2nd Place: Best All-Around Student Magazine
    Golden Gate [X]press
  • 2nd Place: In-Depth Reporting
    Golden Gater Staff, Golden Gater

Awards wond for 1998

California Intercollegiate Press Association Awards

California Intercollegiate Press Association

  • 1st Place: Best Feature Photography - Weekly
    Julie Stupsker, Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Black and White Photograph
    Frederico Van Houtryve, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Human Interest Article
    Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Magazine General Excellence
    Prism Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Best Magazine News Article
    Scott Martin, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Best Magazine Black and White Photograph
    Astrid Riecken, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Best Magazine Human Interest Article
    Laura Swezey, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Best Newspaper Editorial-Weekly
    Jason Hoppin, Golden Gater

Awards wond for 1997

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Student Magazine
    Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Non-Fiction Magazine Article
    Rebecca Borlaug, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Best Non-Fiction Magazine Article
    Justin Berton, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Editorial Writing
    Golden Gater Staff
  • 3rd Place: In-Depth Reporting
    Angie Magallon, Golden Gater Staff

Awards wond for 1996

California Intercollegiate Press Association Awards

California Intercollegiate Press Association

  • 2nd Place: Best Human Interest Article
    Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Black and White Photo
    Crista Jeremiason, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Cover
    Aaron Lauer, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Human Interest Article
    Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Newspaper Sports Feature
    Mark Conley, Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Magazine General Excellence
    Prism Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Best Magazine Art/Graphics
    Matt Petty
  • 2nd Place: Best Magazine Cover
    Matt Petty, Prism Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Best Newspaper Sports Article-Weekly
    Rebecca Simpson, Golden Gater
  • 3rd Place: Best Magazine News Article
    Robert Capps
  • 3rd Place: Best Newspaper Sports Game Article
    Cindy Kanatzar

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 11th Place: Personality/Profile and Features Photojournalism
    Mark O'Hara
  • 20th Place: Picture Story and Wild Card Photojournalism California
    Chris Larsen
  • 2nd Place: Feature Writing
    Robert Capps, "HIV Article", Prism Magazine
  • 6th Place: In-Depth Writing
    Michael Mattis, "Harry Wu, Activist", Prism Magazine
  • 8th Place: Sports and News Photojournalism
    Shawn Thew
  • 9th Place: Picture Story and Wild Card Photojournalism
    Sarah Prall

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best Magazine
    Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Feature Photography
    Astrid Riecken, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Non-Fiction Magazine Article
    Merrik Bush, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Non-Fiction Magazine Article
    Anne Schukat, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Sports Photography
    Jason Doiy, Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Spot News Photography
    Pete Erickson, Golden Gater
  • 2nd Place: Feature Photography
    S. Todd Rogers, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Feature Photography
    Jason Doiy, Golden Gater
  • 3rd Place: Spot News Reporting
    Michael Pena and Michael Joe, Golden Gater

Awards wond for 1995

William R. Hearst Foundation Journalism Awards

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 10th Place: Picture Story/Series and Wild Card Photojournalism
    Jennifer Cheek
  • 11th Place: Spot News Writing
    Rebecca Simpson, "Football Program Cut", Golden Gater
  • 14th Place: Sports and News Photojournalism
    Carlos Gonzalez
  • 17th Place: Sports and News Photojournalism
    Chris Larsen
  • 18th Place: Picture Story/Series and Wild Card Photojournalism
    Anne Schukat
  • 2nd Place: In-Depth Writing
    John Wisyanski, "Unreinforced Masonry Buildings", Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Spot News Writing
    Carl Holcombe, "Malcom X Mural Conflict", Golden Gater
  • 7th Place: Sports Writing
    Steven Manganello, "Racial Inequality in the NFL", Prism Magazine
  • 8th Place: Personality/Profile Writing
    Cynthia Walker, "The room with the Sheetless Mattress", Prism Magazine

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Student Magazine published more than once a year
    Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Non-Fiction Magazine Article
    Velo Mitrovich, Prism Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Editorial Writing
    Jennifer March, Golden Gater
  • 3rd Place: Feature Photography
    Michael Staub, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: In-Depth Reporting
    Renita Sandosham, "Hiring Goals fall Short", Golden Gater

California Intercollegiate Press Association Awards

California Intercollegiate Press Association

  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Art/Graphics
    Jean Eger, Prism Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Best Magazine News Article
    Cynthia Walker, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Best Magazine Art/Graphics
    Rey Serrano, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Best Magazine Humor Article
    Ken Bousquet, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Best Newspaper Sports News Article
    Jennifer Donovan and Mark Friedman, Golden Gater

Awards wond for 1994

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Editorial Writing
    Robert Anglen, "Accountability for Discourse"
  • 1st Place: Spot News Photography
    Cindy Russell, "Accident at 19th and Holloway"
  • 2nd Place: Best All-Around Student Magazine
    Prism Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Best Sports Photography
    David Bridges
  • 2nd Place: Spot News Photography
    Carlos Gonalez, Malcom X Mural
  • 2nd Place: Spot News Reporting
    Golden Gater Staff, Malcom X Mural Coverage, May 24, 1994 issue
  • 3rd Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper
    Golden Gater
  • 3rd Place: Spot News Reporting
    Robert Anglen and Ken Alltucker

Awards wond for 1993

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
    Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Feature Photography
    Roberta Reiger
  • 1st Place: Feature Photography
    Chris Larsen, "Republican drinking at a bar on election night"
  • 1st Place: In-Depth Reporting
    Mark Rutherford, "Ten-Year Boon for Management", Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Non-Fiction Article
    Aladar Nesser, James K. Gomez, Bill Silverfarb, "Uprising", Prism Magazine, June 1992
  • 1st Place: Spot News Reporting
    Michael Martin, "Hazardous Substances Discovered", Golden Gater
  • 2nd Place: Best All-Around Student Magazine
    Prism Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Non-Fiction Article
    Cammie Toloui, "A Brave New World", Prism, October 1992
  • 2nd Place: Non-Fiction Article
    Lisa DeMerritt, "Dannie Martin", Slug!, May 1992
  • 2nd Place: Spot News Reporting
    Laura Hodgson
  • 3rd Place: Editorial Cartooning
    Justin Lee, Golden Gater
  • 3rd Place: Editorial Writing
    Svend Holst
  • 3rd Place: Feature Photography
    Carlos Gonzalez
  • 3rd Place: Feature Writing
    Belinda Delgado, "SF State's fire victims begin again", Golden Gater
  • 3rd Place: In-Depth Reporting
    Lucinda Chriss
  • 3rd Place: Non-Fiction Article
    Lisa DeMerritt

California Intercollegiate Press Association Awards

California Intercollegiate Press Association

  • 1st Place: Best Black and White Photo
    Richard Hernandez
  • 1st Place: Best Editorial Cartoon
    Justin Lee
  • 1st Place: Best News Article
    Erica Lebherz
  • 1st Place: Best Photo Essay
    Cammie Toloui
  • 1st Place: Best Sports Game Article
    Warren Lutz
  • 1st Place: Feature Photo
    Emilie Wilson
  • 1st Place: Front Page Lay-out Full Size
    Leo Kay
  • 1st Place: Magazine Photo Essay
    Richard Hernandez
  • 1st Place: Overall Design full-size
    Eric Sinclair
  • 1st Place: Sports News Article
    Michelle Jew
  • 2nd Place: Best Investigative Article
    Mark Rutherford
  • 2nd Place: Best Photo Essay
    Deborah Whalen
  • 2nd Place: Best Science Feature
    Jason Lloren
  • 2nd Place: Magazine Cover
    Dean Cook
  • 2nd Place: Magazine News Article
    Susan Dorough
  • 2nd Place: Magazine Photo Essay
    Cammie Toloui
  • 2nd Place: News Photograph
    Josh Curry
  • 2nd Place: News Photograph-Weekly
    Josh Curry
  • 3rd Place: Best Black and White Photo
    Richard Hernandez
  • 3rd Place: Best Editorial Cartoon
    Justin Lee
  • 3rd Place: Best News Article
    Greg Elias
  • 3rd Place: Feature Photo
    R. Rehrmbacher, Prism
  • 3rd Place: General Excellence: Full-Size Weekly
    Golden Gater
  • 3rd Place: Magazine Cover
    Dean Cook

Awards wond for 1992

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Sweepstakes

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place
    Golden Gater

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper
    Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Column Writing
    Bruce Wright
  • 1st Place: Editorial Cartooning
    Justin Lee
  • 1st Place: Feature Photography
    David Guralnic
  • 1st Place: In-Depth Reporting
    Scott Glover and Wes Kirkey
  • 1st Place: Sports Photography
    Chiaki Kawajiri
  • 1st Place: Sports Writing
    Staci Raine
  • 1st Place: Spot News Photography
    Jennifer Cheek
  • 1st Place: Spot News Reporting
    Bridget Gibbons and Scott Glover

Peninsula Press Club Professional Journalism Awards

Peninsula Press Club

  • 1st Place: Sports Reporting
    Greg Watkins "San Francisco Marathon Dogged by Debts" Raul Ramirez's Depth-Reporting class, Fall 1991

William R. Hearst Foundation Photojournalism Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 3rd Place
    Matt Black

San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association

San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association

  • Photographer of the Year
    David Guralnick

Awards wond for 1991

California Intercollegiate Press Association Competition

California Intercollegiate Press Association

  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Art/Graphics
    Marcia Thomas, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Newspaper General Excellence
    Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Black and White Photograph
    Eric Slomanson, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Human Interest Article
    Robin Levine, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Humor Article
    Deidre Murphy, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Photo Essay
    Eric Slomanson, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Newspaper Feature Photograph
    Naomi Malig, Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Best Newspaper Human Interest Article
    Bridget Gibbons, Golden Gater
  • 2nd Place: Best Magazine Fiction Article
    Tomas Crowder, Prism Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Best Newspaper Human Interest Article-Feature
    Kristen Bender, Golden Gater
  • 2nd Place: Best Newspaper News Section
    Golden Gater
  • 2nd Place: Best Newspaper Opinion Column
    Dave Cravotta, Golden Gater
  • 2nd Place: Best Newspaper Science News Feature
    Dave Cravotta, Golden Gater
  • 2nd Place: Magazine General Excellence
    Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Best Newspaper Front Page Layout-Full Size
    Gary Barker, Golden Gater
  • Magazine Sweepstakes
    Prism Magazine

Awards wond for 1990

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper
    Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Feature Photography
    Eric Slomanson, Jeff Vendsel, Monica Davey and Victoria Sheridan
  • 1st Place: Spot News Photography
    Denis Poroy
  • 2nd Place: Spot News Photography
    Jeff Vendsel
  • 3rd Place: Non-Fiction Magazine Article
    Robin Levine

Awards wond for 1988

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best Magazine
    Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Feature Writing
    Melissa Grubaugh
  • 1st Place: Spot News
    Erin McCormick
  • 2nd Place: Feature Writing
    Elizabeth Latasa
  • 3rd Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
    Golden Gater
  • 3rd Place: Feature Writing
    Erin McCormick

Awards wond for 1987

All-American Newspaper

Associated Collegiate Press

  • 1st Class Honor Rating
    Golden Gater

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
    Golden Gater