Awards and Honors

Awards won for 2018-2019

CCMA 2019 Awards

  • Best Magazine Photo – 2nd place, Janett Perez
  • Best Magazine Story – 2nd place, Boone Ashworth

CCMA 2018 Awards

  • Best Feature Photo – 2nd place, Richard Lomibao
  • Best New Photo – 2nd place, Sarahbeth Maney

2018-2019 Hearst Journalism Awards

  • 2nd place Photojournalism II – Picture Story/Series Competition
  • 4th place Intercollegiate Photojournalism Competition
  • 14th place Team Multimedia Competition
  • 15th place Multimedia Enterprise Competition
  • 16th place Breaking News Competition

Awards won for 2017–2018

2017-2018 Hearst Journalism Awards

  • 1st place Multimedia I – Features Competition
  • 4st Photojournalism II – Picture Story/Series Competition
  • 5th place Multimedia IV – Team Reporting Competition
  • 8th place tie Intercollegiate Photojournalism Competition
  • 9th place Intercollegiate Multimedia Competition

Awards won for 2016–2017

2016-2017 Hearst Journalism Awards

  • 2nd place Multimedia I – Features Competition
  • 3rd Photojournalism II – Picture Story/Series Competition
  • 3rd place Multimedia I – Features Competition
  • 5th place Intercollegiate Multimedia Competition
  • 8th place Intercollegiate Photojournalism Competition

Awards won for 2014–2015

2014-2015 Hearst Journalism Awards

  • 7th place Intercollegiate Photojournalism Competition

Awards won for 2014

NYC14 Photo Shootout

College Media Association

  • Winner Jessica Christian

Awards won for 2013

California College Media Association Contest

California College Media Association

  • 1st Place: Best Feature Photo Greg Moreno
  • 1st Place: Magazine website [X]press Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Best Overall Design, Newspaper The Golden Gate [X]press
  • 2nd Place: Best Sports Photo Philip Houston
  • 3rd Place: Best Feature Photo Mike Hendrickson
  • 3rd Place: Best News Photo Erica Marquez
  • 3rd Place: Best Photo Story Virginia Tieman

CNPA Better Newspapers Contest

California Newspaper Publishers Association

  • Blue Ribbon Finalist (Top 2): Best Photo Benjamin Kamps, Golden Gate Xpress, "Glass blowing course at SF State meets"
  • Blue Ribbon Finalist (Top 2): Best Sports Story Curtis Uemura, Golden Gate Xpress, "Women's soccer unravels in tough conference game"
  • Blue Ribbon Finalist: Best Editorial Comment Staff, Golden Gate Xpress, "SF State's investment in fossil fuels betrays its good causes"
  • Blue Ribbon Finalist: Best Photo John Ornelas, Golden Gate Xpress, "SF State, friends, and family remember Justin Valdez at candlelight vigil"
  • Blue Ribbon Finalist: Best Writing Matt Saincome, Golden Gate Xpress, "SF State officials, husband, wife face criminal charges"
  • Blue Ribbon Finalist: General Excellence Staff, Golden Gate Xpress, "Issues 10-2-13 & 10-9-13"

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • Winner: In-Depth Reporting (Small) Angela Hart (alumna), San Francisco Public Press, UC Berkeley, “Planners Claim Reduction in Car Pollution, But Details Show Overall Increase”

Awards won for 2012

Excellence in Student Media Awards

California College Media Association

  • 1st place: Best Photo Series Occupy San Francisco Protest by Andrew Sweet and Jeff Sandstoe

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Editorial Writing Kale Williams, Cassie Becker and Kelly Goff

Campus Excellence in Journalism

California Newspaper Publishers Association

  • 2nd Place: General Excellence San Francisco State University

Hearst Journalism Awards Competitions

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 6th Place: Photojournalism San Francisco State University

Hearst Journalism Awards National Championships

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • Finalist Elijah Nouvelage

Awards won for 2009

California College Media Association Awards

California College Media Association

  • 1st Place: Best Breaking News Nathan Codd
  • 1st Place: Best Sports Story Alex Terrazas
  • 1st Place: Weekly Newspaper General Excellence Golden Gate [X]press
  • 2nd Place: Best News Series Brittany Lyles
  • 3rd Place: Best Breaking News The Golden Gate [X]press Staff
  • 3rd Place: Best Feature Story Brittany Lyles
  • 3rd Place: Best Personal Opinion Column Ryan Fisher
  • 3rd Place: Weekly Newspaper Overall Design Golden Gate [X]press

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Feature Photography Jana Asenbrennerova
  • 1st Place: Online Opinion and Commentary Spencer Morris

Hearst Journalism Awards Competitions

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 1st Place: Features Trey Bundy
  • 2nd Place: Photo III – Picture Story/Series Brian L. Frank
  • 4th Place: Photojournalism San Francisco State University
  • 9th Place: Overall Scores San Francisco State University

Hearst Journalism Awards National Championships

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 2nd Place: Photojournalism and Best Single Photo Brian L. Frank
  • Finalist and Article of the Year Trey Bundy

Awards won for 2008

Excellence in Student Media Awards

California College Media Association

  • 1st Place: Best Cartoon Aaron Teixeira
  • 1st Place: Best News Page Design Tom Guffey
  • 1st Place: Best News Photo Eric Lawson
  • 1st Place: Best Online Interactivity Golden Gate Xpress
  • 1st Place: Best Online Multimedia Golden Gate Xpress
  • 1st Place: Best Sports Photo Miyoshi Enkoji-Busch
  • 2nd Place: Best Breaking News Marie Pauline Guiuan
  • 2nd Place: Best Breaking News Online Golden Gate Xpress
  • 2nd Place: Best Headline Portfolio Eric Gneckow
  • 2nd Place: Best News Photo John G. Hernandez
  • 2nd Place: General Excellence Golden Gate Xpress
  • 3rd Place: Best Infographic Rolando Rubio III
  • 3rd Place: Best Overrall Design Golden Gate Xpress
  • 3rd Place: Best Sports Photo Kimihiro Hoshimo
  • 3rd Place: Magazine General Excellence Golden Gate Xpress
  • 3rd Place: Online General Excellence Golden Gate Xpress

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Feature Writing Trey Bundy, “Higher Education”
  • 2nd Place: Magazine Non-Fiction Article Trey Bundy, “United Playaz”
  • 3rd Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper Golden Gate Xpress

Pacemaker Award

Associated Collegiate Press

  • 2008 National Online [X]press Online

Convention Best of Show

Associated Collegiate Press

  • Best of Show: Newspaper website Golden Gate [X]Press

Awards won for 2007

Student Photographer of the Year

White House News Photographers Association

  • Michael Mullady
  • Honorable Mention Justin Maxon

College Photographer of the Year

National Press Photographers Association

  • 1st Place Michael Mullady
  • 2nd Place Justin Maxon
  • Top 20 Brian Frank, Nathan Weyland

PHOTO EXCELLENCE

Associated Collegiate Press

  • 1st Place Michael Mullady, Golden Gate [X]press

Gold Circle Awards

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

  • 1st Place Certificate: Photo Story for Newspapers Amy Siemers, Tsauyoshi Veda, and Christy Ercolino, Golden Gate [X]Press
  • 2nd Place Certificate: Feature Page Design for Newspapers Curtis Steudeman, Golden Gate [X]Press
  • 2nd Place Certificate: Newspaper Page 1 Design News Front Brianne Rogers, Golden Gate [X]Press

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best Affiliated Web Site Golden Gate [X]press Online Staff
  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper Golden Gate [X]press Staff
  • 2nd Place: Feature Photography Paul Quitoriano, "Feeling the Burn"
  • 2nd Place: General News Photography Justin Maxon, "The price of democracy"
  • 3rd Place: Best Student Magazine [X]press Magazine Staff
  • 3rd Place: Editorial Writing Heather Mack & Ian Thomas, Editorials
  • 3rd Place: Feature Photography Stephen Lam, "Where's the Game At?"
  • 3rd Place: General News Photography Justin Hernandez, "A different stand of Sept. 11"
  • 3rd Place: Online Feature Reporting Sonia Tydingco & Evan Mew, "WWII Vets Find Harmony"
  • 3rd Place: Sports Photography Scott Fong, "Red Hot"

California College Media Association Awards

California College Media Association

  • 1st Place: Best News Photo Stephen Lam
  • 1st Place: Best Sports Story David Agrell
  • 2nd Place: Best News Photo Steven Simonetti
  • 2nd Place: Best News-Page Design Curtis Steudeman
  • 2nd Place: Feature Photo Darlene Bouchard
  • 2nd Place: General Magazine Excellence [X]press Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Sports Action Photo Scott Fong
  • 3rd Place: Best News Photo Eric Lawson
  • 3rd Place: Feature Photo Eric Lawson

News Photography and News Video Competition

San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association

  • 1st Place: News Photography - Features Justin Mott, Freelance, "Mass-Feedings"
  • 1st Place: News Photography - Sports Feature Justin Mott, Freelance, "Barefoot Goal"
  • 1st Place: News Photography - Student Photographer of he Year Justin Maxon (Greg Robinson Memorial Award)
  • 2nd Place: News Photography - Student Photographer of he Year Michael Mullady (Luci S. Williams Houston Memorial Award)
  • 3rd Place: Ken McLaughlin News Photographer of the Year Justin Mott, Freelance
  • 3rd Place: News Photography - Feature Picture Story Justin Mott, Freelance, "Vietnam Severely Disabled Orphans"
  • 3rd Place: News Photography - Portrait/Personality Justin Mott, Freelance, "Disabled Ba Vi Resident"
  • 3rd Place: News Photography - Student Photographer of he Year Alex Welsh
  • Award of Excellence: News Photography - Features Justin Mott, Freelance, "Vietnam Severey Disabled Orphans"
  • Award of Excellence: News Photography - Portrait/Personality Justin Mott, Freelance, "Ba Vi Orphanage"

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program, Photojournalism Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 1st Place: Photojournalism Competition I Justin Maxon
  • 1st Place: Photojournalism Competition III Jessica Pons
  • 2nd Place: Photojournalism Competition II Michael Mullady
  • Certificate of Special Merit: Photojournalism Competition I Stephen Lam

Photojournalism Awards

Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar

  • 1st Place: Student Portfolio Justin Maxon

Pacemaker Award

Associated Collegiate Press

  • 2007 National Online [X]press Online

BEST OF SHOW

Associated Collegiate Press

  • 2nd Place: Four-Year College Non-Daily Newspapers Golden Gate [X]press, Issue #9

Hearst National Photojournalism Championship

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 3rd Place Justin Maxon
  • Best Picture Story Jessica Pons
  • Best Single Photograph Justin Maxon
  • runner-up Jessica Pons

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program, Writing Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 8th Place: Editorial Writing Alex Felsinger
  • Certificate of Special Merit: In-Depth Writing Alex Felsinger

Photographer of the Year

University of Missouri

  • Award of Excellence: Documentary Justin Mott
  • Award of Excellence: Feature Justin Maxon
  • Award of Excellence: Portfolio Justin Maxon
  • Award of Excellence: Portfolio Justin Mott
  • Award of Excellence: Portrait Justin Maxon
  • Bronze: Domestic Picture Story Michael Mullady
  • Bronze: Portfolio Brian Frank
  • Gold: Feature Justin Mott
  • Gold: Spot News Brian Frank
  • Silver: International Picture Story Justin Maxon
  • Silver: Spot News Michael Mullady

Awards won for 2006

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program, Writing Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 10th Place: Personality/Profile Writing Christine Ferrer, $500 Scholarship (with matching grant to school)
  • 14th Place: In-Depth Writing Edward Tan

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program, Photojournalism Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 10th Place: Photojournalism Competition I Kevin Hagen, $500 Scholarship (with matching grant to school)
  • 18th Place: Photojournalism Competition III Karla Amaya
  • 5th Place: Photojournalism Competition II Brian Frank, $600 Scholarship (with matcing grant to school)
  • 9th Place: Photojournalism Competition I Vivian Johnson, $500 Scholarship (with matching grant to school)
  • Semi-Finalist: Championship Brian Frank, $1000 Scholarship

Pacemaker Award

Associated Collegiate Press

  • 2006 National Online [X]press Online

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 2nd Place: General News Photography Julia Robinson, San Francisco State University, "Singing Praises"
  • 2nd Place: Online Feature Reporting Erick Ayapana, San Francisco State University, "Second serve at life"
  • 2nd Place: Sports Writing Adrienne Hill, San Francisco State University, "Lockett Legacy"
  • 3rd Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper San Francisco State University, The Golden Gate [X]press
  • 3rd Place: Online Feature Reporting Phil de la Cruz, San Francisco State University, "Threads of time"
  • 3rd Place: Online In-Depth Reporting Mike Wille, San Francisco State University, "Foie Gras: Rendering the issues"
  • 3rd Place: Sports Photography Colleen Cummins, San Francisco State University, "Sweet Science"

Campus Excellence in Journalism

California Newspaper Publishers Association

  • Best College Newspaper The Golden Gate [X]press

ACP Newspaper Pacemaker

Associated Collegiate Press

  • Winner, Newspaper The Golden Gate [X]press

Awards won for 2005

Hearst Journalism Awards Program

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 11th Place: Photojournalism Competition II Jason Fritz
  • 15th Place: Photojournalism Competition II Julia Robinson
  • 8th Place: Photo Picture Story/Series Competition III Omar Vega, $500 (with matching grant to school)
  • 8th Place: Photojournalism Competition II Omar Vega, $500 (with matching grant to school)
  • 9th Place: Editorial Writing Daniel Jimenez, $500

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: General News Photography Brian Frank and Kristina Sangsahachart, "Rescue & Relief"
  • National Finalist: General News Photography Brian Frank and Kristina Sangsahachart, "Rescue & Relief"
  • National Finalist: Sports Writing Christine Yee

Pacemaker Award

Associated Collegiate Press

  • 2005 National Online Golden Gate [X]press

ACP Newspaper Pacemaker

Associated Collegiate Press

  • Finalist: Newspaper Golden Gate [X]press

Awards won for 2004

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program, Writing Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 14th Place: Feature Writing Elvira Viveros
  • 3rd Place: Sports Writing Christine Yee, $1000 (with matching grant to school)

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best all-around magazine published more than once a year [X]press Magazine
  • 1st Place: Feature Photography Sara Duran, "Swelling Pride"
  • 1st Place: Sports Writing Christine Yee, "Girl Fight"
  • 1st Place: Spot News Photo Jordin Thomas Althaus, "Student confronts police"
  • 2nd Place: In-Depth Reporting Laura Allen, "Clean Up on Aisle 8"
  • 2nd Place: Online Sports Reporting Brian Phiripan, Liz Boyarsky, Jason Steinberg & Todd E. Swenson, "End of the Swim Team"
  • 3rd Place: Non-Fiction Magazine Article Bryan Edward Farmer, "Nurses of Life"

California College Media Competition

California College Media Association

  • 2nd Place: Best Infographic, Div. B Richard McKeethen and Layne Krafantis, Golden Gate [X]Press
  • 2nd Place: Best News Photo, Div. B Cera Renault, Golden Gate [X]Press
  • 2nd Place: General Excellence, Div. B Golden Gate [X]press
  • 3rd Place: Best Features Photo, Div. B Todd Swenson, Golden Gate [X]press
  • 3rd Place: Best News Feature Story, Div. B Misha Rosiak
  • 3rd Place: Best Non-Daily Newspaper, 2005 Convention Best of Show Golden Gate [X]press
  • 3rd Place: Best Overall Design, Div. B Golden Gate [X]press

Awards won for 2003

"Best of the Web" Design Competition

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication

  • 1st Place [X]press Online

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best all-around magazine published more than once a year [X]press Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper The Golden Gate [X]press
  • 1st Place: Online general news reporting [X]press Online, "San Francisco Mayoral Race"
  • 1st Place: Online general news reporting [X]press Online, "San Francisco Mayoral Race"
  • 1st Place: Spot News Photography Jack Bland, "Spraying the Cameraman"
  • 2nd place: Stand-alone photo or series Zachary Kaufman, "Sax Player in the Shadow"
  • 3rd Place: Best General News Photography Zachary Kaufman, "Leaning on God"
  • 3rd Place: Spot News Photography Jorgen Gulliksen, "Whose Streets"
  • Honorable Mention: Online spot news reporting Nathaniel Tishman, "Student Struggles with Tragedy in Southern California Wildfires"

California College Media Competition

California College Media Association

  • 1st Place: Best News Photograph Zachary Kaufman
  • 1st Place: Best Online Special Section for War Protest Package [X]press Online
  • 1st Place: Best Overall Web Site Design [X]press Online
  • 1st Place: Best Use of Multimedia [X]press Online
  • 2nd Place: Best News Photograph Jack Bland
  • 2nd Place: Best Online News Coverage [X]press Online 2004
  • 3rd Place: General Excellence The Golden Gate [X]press
  • 3rd Place: General Web Site Excellence and Best Newspaper Website [X]press Online

William R. Hearst Foundation Photojournalism Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 3rd Place: Photo I Hearst Competition Mike Schennum, $1000 (with matching grant to school)
  • 6th Place: Photo I Hearst Competition Jordin Althaus, $500 (with matching grant to school)
  • National Semi-Finalist Mike Schennum, $1000

Awards won for 2002

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 11th Place-tie: Feature Writing Aaron Salter, Certificate of Special Merit
  • 14th Place: Photojournalism competition I Yuki Saito, Certificate of Special Merit
  • 15th Place: Picture Story/Series Photojournalism competition III Jordin Althaus, Award certificate
  • 16th Place: In-Depth Writing Karen Oberdorfer, Certificate of Special Merit
  • 4th Place: Jan 2003 Photojournalism competition II Sports and News Willie J. Allen, Jr., $750 scholarship (with matching grant to school)
  • Finalist: Championship Willie J. Allen, Jr., $1500 scholarship
  • Semi-Finalist: Championship Zachary Kaufman, $1,000 scholarship

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Online General News Dien Magno and Yuki Saito, "2002 elections"
  • 1st Place: Online Sports Reporting Ryan Sommer, "Spirit of the Disc"
  • 1st Place: Sports Writing Jennifer Connelley, "Fighting Iris: Staying Afloat"
  • 1st Place: Spot News Photography Jack Bland, "A Great Divide", Golden Gate [X]press newspaper
  • 2nd Place: Best All Around Magazine Golden Gate [X]press
  • 2nd Place: Online Feature Reporting Cameron McDonald, "Beyond the Walls"

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 3rd Place: Photojournalism competition I Zachary Kaufman, $1,000 scholarship (with matching grant to school)

ACP Newspaper Pacemaker

Associated Collegiate Press

  • Golden Gate [X]Press Adam Ashton/Jennifer Kowal, editors; Yvonne Daley/ Rachele Kanigel, advisers

Northern California Chapter awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • Outstanding Student Journalist (Non-daily print) Adam Ashton, Nada Behziz, & Greg Kozocas

Awards won for 2001

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program, Photojournalism Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 15th Place: Photo III Lindsay Miller
  • 18th Place John Shearer
  • 1st Place: Photo I Lucian Read
  • 4th Place: Photo II Willie Allen
  • 5th Place Mike Nagle
  • 9th Place: Photo II Lindsay Miller
  • Finalist: Championship Willie Allen
  • Semi-Finalist: Championship Lucian Read

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Feature Writing Natalie Verdone, "Men in Chaps, Women in Bondage", Golden Gate [X]press, 9/28/2000
  • 1st Place: Photo Feature Dorothy Kimmel, "Social Work, Social Play", The Golden Gater, 5/18/2000
  • 1st Place: Photo Illustration Chris Viola, "Torn Apart", Golden Gate [X]press, 11/9/2000
  • 1st Place: Photo Spot News Mike Nagle, Golden Gate [X]press
  • 2nd Place: Best All-Around Daily Newspaper Golden Gater and Golden Gate [X]press, 12/7/2000, 10/5/2000, 5/4/2000
  • 2nd Place: Photo Feature Willie Allen, "Bush Supporters Go for a Ride", Golden Gater [X]press, 11/9/2000
  • 2nd Place: Photo Illustration Kristine Nyborg, "Danger at Home", Golden Gate [X]press, 12/14/2000
  • 2nd Place: Photo Spot News Mike Nagle, Golden Gate [X]press
  • 2nd Place: Sports Photography Jennifer Dronkers, "Women's Soccer Record Falls", Golden Gate [X]press, 9/21/2000
  • 2nd Place: Spot News Reporting Dhyana Levey, "Fatal Fall at Student Center", Golden Gate [X]press ­ Special Edition, 11/20/2000
  • 3rd Place: Best Student Magazine published more than once a year Golden Gate [X]press Magazine, 8/28/2000-12/15/2000
  • 3rd Place: General News Reporting Martha McPartlin, "Evil Vibes Prompt Killing", Golden Gater, 5/1/2000

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards Program, Writing Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 5th Place: Feature Writing Dane Jessie

Awards won for 2000

Hearst Journalism Awards Program

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 10th Place: Picture Story Photojournalism Gabriel Hacker
  • 18th Place: Spot News Writing David Ramstad
  • 3rd Place: News and Sports Photojournalism Sean Connelley
  • 5th Place: Picture Story Photojournalism Jennah Ward
  • 7th Place: Portrait/Feature Photojournalism Erin Lubin

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Online Student Publication [X]press Online
  • 1st Place: General News Photography Kris Dale, Golden Gater
  • 2nd Place: Best All-Around Student Magazine Golden Gate [X]press
  • 2nd Place: In-Depth Reporting Golden Gater Staff, Golden Gater

Awards won for 1998

California Intercollegiate Press Association Awards

California Intercollegiate Press Association

  • 1st Place: Best Feature Photography - Weekly Julie Stupsker, Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Black and White Photograph Frederico Van Houtryve, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Human Interest Article Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Magazine General Excellence Prism Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Best Magazine News Article Scott Martin, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Best Magazine Black and White Photograph Astrid Riecken, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Best Magazine Human Interest Article Laura Swezey, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Best Newspaper Editorial-Weekly Jason Hoppin, Golden Gater

Awards won for 1997

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Student Magazine Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Non-Fiction Magazine Article Rebecca Borlaug, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Best Non-Fiction Magazine Article Justin Berton, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Editorial Writing Golden Gater Staff
  • 3rd Place: In-Depth Reporting Angie Magallon, Golden Gater Staff

Awards won for 1996

California Intercollegiate Press Association Awards

California Intercollegiate Press Association

  • 2nd Place: Best Human Interest Article Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Black and White Photo Crista Jeremiason, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Cover Aaron Lauer, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Human Interest Article Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Newspaper Sports Feature Mark Conley, Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Magazine General Excellence Prism Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Best Magazine Art/Graphics Matt Petty
  • 2nd Place: Best Magazine Cover Matt Petty, Prism Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Best Newspaper Sports Article-Weekly Rebecca Simpson, Golden Gater
  • 3rd Place: Best Magazine News Article Robert Capps
  • 3rd Place: Best Newspaper Sports Game Article Cindy Kanatzar

William R. Hearst Journalism Awards

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 11th Place: Personality/Profile and Features Photojournalism Mark O'Hara
  • 20th Place: Picture Story and Wild Card Photojournalism California Chris Larsen
  • 2nd Place: Feature Writing Robert Capps, "HIV Article", Prism Magazine
  • 6th Place: In-Depth Writing Michael Mattis, "Harry Wu, Activist", Prism Magazine
  • 8th Place: Sports and News Photojournalism Shawn Thew
  • 9th Place: Picture Story and Wild Card Photojournalism Sarah Prall

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Feature Photography Astrid Riecken, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Non-Fiction Magazine Article Anne Schukat, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Non-Fiction Magazine Article Merrik Bush, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Sports Photography Jason Doiy, Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Spot News Photography Pete Erickson, Golden Gater
  • 2nd Place: Feature Photography S. Todd Rogers, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Feature Photography Jason Doiy, Golden Gater
  • 3rd Place: Spot News Reporting Michael Pena and Michael Joe, Golden Gater

Awards won for 1995

William R. Hearst Foundation Journalism Awards

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 10th Place: Picture Story/Series and Wild Card Photojournalism Jennifer Cheek
  • 11th Place: Spot News Writing Rebecca Simpson, "Football Program Cut", Golden Gater
  • 14th Place: Sports and News Photojournalism Carlos Gonzalez
  • 17th Place: Sports and News Photojournalism Chris Larsen
  • 18th Place: Picture Story/Series and Wild Card Photojournalism Anne Schukat
  • 2nd Place: In-Depth Writing John Wisyanski, "Unreinforced Masonry Buildings", Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Spot News Writing Carl Holcombe, "Malcom X Mural Conflict", Golden Gater
  • 7th Place: Sports Writing Steven Manganello, "Racial Inequality in the NFL", Prism Magazine
  • 8th Place: Personality/Profile Writing Cynthia Walker, "The room with the Sheetless Mattress", Prism Magazine

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Student Magazine published more than once a year Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Non-Fiction Magazine Article Velo Mitrovich, Prism Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Editorial Writing Jennifer March, Golden Gater
  • 3rd Place: Feature Photography Michael Staub, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: In-Depth Reporting Renita Sandosham, "Hiring Goals fall Short", Golden Gater

California Intercollegiate Press Association Awards

California Intercollegiate Press Association

  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Art/Graphics Jean Eger, Prism Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Best Magazine News Article Cynthia Walker, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Best Magazine Art/Graphics Rey Serrano, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Best Magazine Humor Article Ken Bousquet, Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Best Newspaper Sports News Article Jennifer Donovan and Mark Friedman, Golden Gater

Awards won for 1994

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Editorial Writing Robert Anglen, "Accountability for Discourse"
  • 1st Place: Spot News Photography Cindy Russell, "Accident at 19th and Holloway"
  • 2nd Place: Best All-Around Student Magazine Prism Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Best Sports Photography David Bridges
  • 2nd Place: Spot News Photography Carlos Gonalez, Malcom X Mural
  • 2nd Place: Spot News Reporting Golden Gater Staff, Malcom X Mural Coverage, May 24, 1994 issue
  • 3rd Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper Golden Gater
  • 3rd Place: Spot News Reporting Robert Anglen and Ken Alltucker

Awards won for 1993

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Feature Photography Roberta Reiger
  • 1st Place: Feature Photography Chris Larsen, "Republican drinking at a bar on election night"
  • 1st Place: In-Depth Reporting Mark Rutherford, "Ten-Year Boon for Management", Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Non-Fiction Article Aladar Nesser, James K. Gomez, Bill Silverfarb, "Uprising", Prism Magazine, June 1992
  • 1st Place: Spot News Reporting Michael Martin, "Hazardous Substances Discovered", Golden Gater
  • 2nd Place: Best All-Around Student Magazine Prism Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Non-Fiction Article Cammie Toloui, "A Brave New World", Prism, October 1992
  • 2nd Place: Non-Fiction Article Lisa DeMerritt, "Dannie Martin", Slug!, May 1992
  • 2nd Place: Spot News Reporting Laura Hodgson
  • 3rd Place: Editorial Cartooning Justin Lee, Golden Gater
  • 3rd Place: Editorial Writing Svend Holst
  • 3rd Place: Feature Photography Carlos Gonzalez
  • 3rd Place: Feature Writing Belinda Delgado, "SF State's fire victims begin again", Golden Gater
  • 3rd Place: In-Depth Reporting Lucinda Chriss
  • 3rd Place: Non-Fiction Article Lisa DeMerritt

California Intercollegiate Press Association Awards

California Intercollegiate Press Association

  • 1st Place: Best Black and White Photo Richard Hernandez
  • 1st Place: Best Editorial Cartoon Justin Lee
  • 1st Place: Best News Article Erica Lebherz
  • 1st Place: Best Photo Essay Cammie Toloui
  • 1st Place: Best Sports Game Article Warren Lutz
  • 1st Place: Feature Photo Emilie Wilson
  • 1st Place: Front Page Lay-out Full Size Leo Kay
  • 1st Place: Magazine Photo Essay Richard Hernandez
  • 1st Place: Overall Design full-size Eric Sinclair
  • 1st Place: Sports News Article Michelle Jew
  • 2nd Place: Best Investigative Article Mark Rutherford
  • 2nd Place: Best Photo Essay Deborah Whalen
  • 2nd Place: Best Science Feature Jason Lloren
  • 2nd Place: Magazine Cover Dean Cook
  • 2nd Place: Magazine News Article Susan Dorough
  • 2nd Place: Magazine Photo Essay Cammie Toloui
  • 2nd Place: News Photograph Josh Curry
  • 2nd Place: News Photograph-Weekly Josh Curry
  • 3rd Place: Best Black and White Photo Richard Hernandez
  • 3rd Place: Best Editorial Cartoon Justin Lee
  • 3rd Place: Best News Article Greg Elias
  • 3rd Place: Feature Photo R. Rehrmbacher, Prism
  • 3rd Place: General Excellence: Full-Size Weekly Golden Gater
  • 3rd Place: Magazine Cover Dean Cook

Awards won for 1992

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Sweepstakes

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place Golden Gater

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Column Writing Bruce Wright
  • 1st Place: Editorial Cartooning Justin Lee
  • 1st Place: Feature Photography David Guralnic
  • 1st Place: In-Depth Reporting Scott Glover and Wes Kirkey
  • 1st Place: Sports Photography Chiaki Kawajiri
  • 1st Place: Sports Writing Staci Raine
  • 1st Place: Spot News Photography Jennifer Cheek
  • 1st Place: Spot News Reporting Bridget Gibbons and Scott Glover

Peninsula Press Club Professional Journalism Awards

Peninsula Press Club

  • 1st Place: Sports Reporting Greg Watkins "San Francisco Marathon Dogged by Debts" Raul Ramirez's Depth-Reporting class, Fall 1991

William R. Hearst Foundation Photojournalism Competition

Hearst Journalism Awards Steering Committee

  • 3rd Place Matt Black

San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association

San Francisco Bay Area Press Photographers Association

  • Photographer of the Year David Guralnick

Awards won for 1991

California Intercollegiate Press Association Competition

California Intercollegiate Press Association

  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Art/Graphics Marcia Thomas, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Newspaper General Excellence Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Black and White Photograph Eric Slomanson, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Human Interest Article Robin Levine, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Humor Article Deidre Murphy, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Photo Essay Eric Slomanson, Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Best Newspaper Feature Photograph Naomi Malig, Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Best Newspaper Human Interest Article Bridget Gibbons, Golden Gater
  • 2nd Place: Best Magazine Fiction Article Tomas Crowder, Prism Magazine
  • 2nd Place: Best Newspaper Human Interest Article-Feature Kristen Bender, Golden Gater
  • 2nd Place: Best Newspaper News Section Golden Gater
  • 2nd Place: Best Newspaper Opinion Column Dave Cravotta, Golden Gater
  • 2nd Place: Best Newspaper Science News Feature Dave Cravotta, Golden Gater
  • 2nd Place: Magazine General Excellence Prism Magazine
  • 3rd Place: Best Newspaper Front Page Layout-Full Size Gary Barker, Golden Gater
  • Magazine Sweepstakes Prism Magazine

Awards won for 1990

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper Golden Gater
  • 1st Place: Feature Photography Eric Slomanson, Jeff Vendsel, Monica Davey and Victoria Sheridan
  • 1st Place: Spot News Photography Denis Poroy
  • 2nd Place: Spot News Photography Jeff Vendsel
  • 3rd Place: Non-Fiction Magazine Article Robin Levine

Awards won for 1988

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best Magazine Prism Magazine
  • 1st Place: Feature Writing Melissa Grubaugh
  • 1st Place: Spot News Erin McCormick
  • 2nd Place: Feature Writing Elizabeth Latasa
  • 3rd Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper Golden Gater
  • 3rd Place: Feature Writing Erin McCormick

Awards won for 1987

All-American Newspaper

Associated Collegiate Press

  • 1st Class Honor Rating Golden Gater

Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards

Society of Professional Journalists

  • 1st Place: Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper Golden Gater